The Mama Parsi Girls' Secondary School

The first recorded meeting of The Managing Committee of The Mama Parsi Girls’ High School is dated 25th January 1923, to select, nominate and elect an Official Committee of Members.The following was our Very First Committee:

  1. Mr. (Late Khan Bahadur) Ardeshir Hormusji Mama, Chairman
  2. Mr. Hormusji P. Byramji, Trustee
  3. Mr. Eruchshah Nanabhai Kharegat, Jt. Hon. Treasurer/Secretary
  4. Mr. (Late Khan Bahadur) Shehriar Dadabhoy Contractor, Jt. Hon. Secretary/Treasurer.
  5. Mr. Nusserwanji C. Majaina, Member
  6. Mr. Jamshed Nussurwanji Mehta, Member
  7. Mr. Cowashah E. Anklesaria, Ex-Officio Member, Vice Principal

(The Principal of the School always attends the Meetings as an Ex-Officio Member.)

Over The Years

Chairpersons

1. Khan Bahadur Ardeshir Hormusji Mama

2. Khan Bahadur Sheriar D. Contractor
nominated by A. H. Mama under Rule 5(e)

3. Mrs. Mehra Z. Mama

4. Mr. Noshir Z. Mama

5. Dr. (Mrs.) Banoo N. Mama

1923 – 1938
1941 – 1949

1938 – 1941

1949 – 1972

1972 – 1998

1998 – to date

Trustees

1. Mr. Hormusji P. Byramji

2. Khan Bahadur Kavasji H. Katrak

3. Khan Bahadur Shehriarji D. Contractor (nominated)

4. Mr. Cyrus F. Minwalla

5. Mr. Sohrab H. Mehta

6. Mr. Dinshaw B. Avari

7. Mr. Dhunjishah B. Ghadially

1923 – 1932

1932 – 1946

1947 – 1953

1954 – 1967

1967 – 1982

1984 – 1988

1989 – 2010

Joint Honorary Treasurers

1. Mr. (Late Khan Bahadur) Shehriar D. Contractor

2. Mr. Eruchshah Nanabhai Kharegat

3. Mr. Piroshah Jamshed Wania

4. Mr. D. P. Kotwall

5. Mr. Rustomji N. Mavalvala

6. Mr. Darab H. Sachinwalla

7. Mr. Ruttanshaw M. Bilimoria

8. Mr. Jalu V. Divecha

9. Mr. Nusserwan M. Rustomjee

10. Mr. Shahveer Byramji

1923 – 1962

1923 – 1927

1927 – 1928

1928 – 1947

1948 – 1950

1950 – 1954

1954 – 1993

1992 – 1997

1997 – to date

2002 – to date

Joint Honorary Secretaries

1. Mr. Eruchshah Nanabhai Kharegat

2. Mr. (Late Khan Bahadur) Shehriar D. Contractor

3. Mr. Piroshah Jamshed Wania

4. Mr. D. P. Kotwall

5. Mrs. Mehera Z. Mama

6. Mrs. Goolcher F. Dadachanji

7. Mrs. Gool K. Minwalla
-

8. Mrs. Mani C. Cowasjee

9. Mrs. Meher J. Patel

10. Mrs. Nergish S. Jamasji

1923 – 1927

1923 – 1962

1927 – 1928

1928 – 1950

1928 – 1950

1954 –

1963 – 1968
1976 – 2002

1968 –

1968 – 1975

1994 – to date

Honorary Members

1. Mr. Nusserwanji C. Majaina

2. Mr. Hormusji P. Byramji

3. Mr. Jamshed Nusserwanji Mehta

4. Mr. Minocher K. Spencer

5. Mr. Hoshang N. E. Dinshaw

6. Mr. Dinshaw N. E. Dinshaw

7. Dr. Hormusji Jamshed Wania

8. Mr. Jehangir F. Panthaky

9. Mrs. Khorshedbanu Hoshang Dinshaw

10. Mr. (Late Khan Bahadur) Sorab K. Katrak

11. Mr. Pirozshah D. Bhote

12. Mrs. Mehera Z. Mama

13. Mrs. Gool P. Thanewalla

14. Mrs. Alla R. Bilimoria

15. Mrs. Gool K. Minwalla

16. Mr. Noshir Z. Mama

17. Mrs. D. A. Colah

18. Mrs. Perin J. Dinshaw

19. Mrs. Soonoo M. Malbari

20. Mrs. Zareen F. Wania

21. Mrs. Dinoo D. Behrana

22. Mrs. Deena V. Daroga

23. Mrs. Nina R Wania

24. Mrs. Zarin J. Kakalia

25. Mrs. Homai J. Boga

26. Mrs. Nergis S. Jamasji

27. Mrs. Gooli J. Gati

28. Mrs. Shiraz J. Engineer

29. Dr. (Mrs.) Behroze K. Mistry

30. Dr. (Mrs.) Delara M. Mavalvala

31. Mr. Shahveer J. Byramji

1923 -1932 – 1941

25th January 1923 – 6th Feb. 1923

1923 – 1956

1925 – 1926

1926 -

1932 – 1935

1935 – 1938

1937 -

1939 -

1941 -

January 1947 – March 1947

1950 – 1969

1954 -

1956 – 1963

1963 – 1972

1963 – 1966

1966 – 2002

1967 – 1969

1969 – 1983

1969 – 1973

1973 – 1976

1976 – 1981

1982 – 1989

1984 – 1989

1989 – 1994

1989 – 1991

1992 –

1994 –

1997 –

2002 –

Principals

1. Miss J. Kelly first official Principal

2. Miss Mary G. Boardman

3. Mr. Cowashah Anklesaria

4. Miss Iris Henrietta Thompson

5. Miss Goola Bapuji Shroff

6. Miss Mani Shehriar Contractor

7. Miss Zarine Tehmurasp Mavalvala

8. Mrs. Furengeez D. Tampal

December 1918

1919 – 1932

1918 – 1941

1941 – 1969

1969 – 1974

1974 – 1991

1991 – 2010

2010 – to date

OUR PRESENT MANAGING COMMITTEE

Name

1. Dr. (Mrs.) Banoo N. Mama

2. Mr. S.R. Parakh

3. Mrs. N.S. Jamasji

4. Dr.(Mrs.) S.D. Ferozepurwalla

5. Mr. N. M. Rustomjee

6. Mr. K.N. Kabraji

7. Mr. S. J. Byramji

8. Dr. (Mrs.) D. M. Mavalvala

9. Mrs. R. B. Mehri

10. Mrs. K.M. Talati

11. Mrs. F. D. Tampal

Designation

Chairperson

Trustee / Member

Jt. Hon. Secretary

Jt. Hon. Secretary

Hon. Treasurer

Legal Adviser

Member

Member

Member

Member

Ex. Officio Member